Standard Greeting Card Size Guide: Every Dimension in Inches, cm & mm (2026)

Get Product Packaging Now
Standard Greeting Card Size Guide: Every Dimension in Inches, cm & mm (2026)
Quick Answer

The most common standard greeting card size in the US is 5 × 7 inches (A7), which fits a 5.25 × 7.25-inch A7 envelope. The second most popular is 4.25 × 5.5 inches (A2), used for thank-you notes and boxed card sets. Outside North America, the usual sizes are A6 (105 × 148 mm) and A5 (148 × 210 mm).

Do you run a stationery brand, sell printable art on Etsy, or just want your birthday card to fit the envelope? Then card size matters more than it seems. The wrong size can mean a card that rattles around in its envelope, a design cropped at the edge, or a postage bill twice what you budgeted.

This guide brings every greeting card dimension into one place: the US A-series and the international ISO sizes, folded and flat measurements, matching envelopes, birthday, Christmas and thank-you card sizes, print-file setup, and the 2026 postal rules that decide what a card costs to mail.

Selling Greeting Cards? Package Them Like a Pro. Custom card boxes, sleeves and mailers made to your exact card size.
Get Free Quote →

What Size Is a Standard Greeting Card?

There isn’t one legal “standard.” The industry has settled on a few common sizes, and what counts as standard depends on where you are.

  • United States & Canada: The 5 × 7 inch (A7) card is the most common greeting card size. Most birthday, holiday, sympathy and photo cards in stores use it. The A2 (4.25 × 5.5 inches) comes second and is the usual size for thank-you notes and boxed sets.
  • UK, Europe, Asia and Australia: Cards follow ISO 216 paper sizes. A6 (105 × 148 mm) is the everyday card, A5 (148 × 210 mm) is the larger premium card, and square cards of 145–150 mm are very popular for birthdays and Christmas.

Size is usually quoted as the folded size, meaning the front cover you see on the shelf. A 5 × 7 card is printed on a 10 × 7 inch sheet and then folded in half.

So how big is a standard greeting card? Roughly the size of an adult’s open hand: about 13 × 18 cm in the US and 10.5 × 15 cm in Europe.

Greeting Card Size Chart (Inches, cm, mm)

This greeting card size chart covers the folded size, the flat print size, and the matching envelope for every common format.

Greeting card size chart comparing A1, A2, A6, A7, A8, A9 and A10 card dimensions in inches, cm and mm

US A-Series Greeting Card Sizes

Card SizeFolded (in)Folded (cm)Folded (mm)Flat (in)Envelope (in)Best For
A1 (4-Bar)3.5 × 4.8758.9 × 12.489 × 1247 × 4.8753.625 × 5.125RSVPs, gift enclosures
A24.25 × 5.510.8 × 14.0108 × 1408.5 × 5.54.375 × 5.75Thank-you notes, boxed sets
A64.5 × 6.2511.4 × 15.9114 × 1599 × 6.254.75 × 6.5Invitations, photo cards
A75 × 712.7 × 17.8127 × 17810 × 75.25 × 7.25Birthday, Christmas, wedding
A85.25 × 7.87513.3 × 20.0133 × 20010.5 × 7.8755.5 × 8.125Premium invitations
A95.5 × 8.514.0 × 21.6140 × 21611 × 8.55.75 × 8.75Corporate holiday cards
A106 × 9.25 (approx.)15.2 × 23.5152 × 23512 × 9.256 × 9.5Oversized, tall cards

International (ISO) Greeting Card Sizes

Card SizeFolded (mm)Folded (cm)Folded (in)Flat SheetEnvelopeBest For
A7 (ISO)74 × 1057.4 × 10.52.9 × 4.1A6C7 (81 × 114 mm)Gift tags, mini cards
A6105 × 14810.5 × 14.84.1 × 5.8A5C6 (114 × 162 mm)Everyday greeting cards
A5148 × 21014.8 × 21.05.8 × 8.3A4C5 (162 × 229 mm)Premium birthday & Christmas
DL99 × 2109.9 × 21.03.9 × 8.3198 × 210 mmDL (110 × 220 mm)Invitations, slim cards
Small Square100–145 sq.10–14.5 sq.3.9–5.7 sq.2× width155 × 155 mmMini & modern cards
Large Square150 × 15015 × 155.9 × 5.9300 × 150 mm160 × 160 mmChristmas & art cards
💡

Pro tip: Keep the cm table handy if you work across markets. Search terms like ukuran card ucapan and size kartu ucapan (Indonesian for “greeting card size”) almost always point to these same ISO sizes: A6 (10.5 × 14.8 cm) and A5 (14.8 × 21 cm).

US “A” Sizes vs. International “A” Sizes: Why They Get Confused

This mix-up causes more misprints than any other. The letter “A” means two different systems.

Comparison of US A-series greeting card sizes in inches and ISO A-series card sizes in mm showing US A7 is larger than ISO A7
NameUS A-Series (envelope-based)ISO A-Series (paper-based)
A24.25 × 5.5 in (card)420 × 594 mm (poster!)
A64.5 × 6.25 in (card)105 × 148 mm (card)
A75 × 7 in (card)74 × 105 mm (mini card)
  • US A-sizes come from the North American announcement envelope system. The number names the envelope, and the card is cut slightly smaller to fit inside.
  • ISO A-sizes come from the metric paper standard ISO 216, where each size is exactly half of the one before it (A4 → A5 → A6).

So a US “A7 card” is a 5 × 7 inch birthday card, while an ISO A7 is a tiny 7.4 × 10.5 cm gift tag. If you order “A7” from a European printer expecting 5 × 7, you’ll get a card about the size of a playing card. Always check the measurements, not just the name.

Folded Size vs. Flat Size

Diagram showing how a 10 x 7 inch flat card folds into a 5 x 7 inch greeting card, plus top fold and quarter fold examples
  • Folded (finished) size: The size of the card once closed. Shops, envelopes and size charts all use this number.
  • Flat (unfolded) size: The size of the printed sheet before it’s scored and folded. Your design file is built at this size.

How to Work Out the Flat Size

  • Side-fold (book-style) card: double the width → 5 × 7 folded = 10 × 7 flat
  • Top-fold (tent) card: double the height → 7 × 5 folded = 7 × 10 flat
  • Quarter-fold card: one US Letter sheet (8.5 × 11 in) folded twice = A2 (4.25 × 5.5 in). This is why A2 is so common on home printers.

Common Folded Card Sizes at a Glance

Folded SizeFlat SheetSheets Per Letter / A4
4.25 × 5.5 in (A2)8.5 × 5.5 in2 per Letter sheet
5 × 7 in (A7)10 × 7 in1 per Letter sheet (with trim)
5.5 × 8.5 in (A9)11 × 8.5 in1 full Letter sheet
105 × 148 mm (A6)210 × 148 mm (A5)2 per A4 sheet
148 × 210 mm (A5)297 × 210 mm (A4)1 full A4 sheet

Standard Birthday Card Size

What size is a standard birthday card? In the US, the standard birthday card size is 5 × 7 inches (A7). That’s 12.7 × 17.8 cm, mailed in a 5.25 × 7.25 inch envelope. In the UK and Europe, the most common birthday card dimensions are A6 (10.5 × 14.8 cm), A5 (14.8 × 21 cm) and square 15 × 15 cm.

Birthday Card TypeSize (inches)Size (cm)Why People Choose It
Standard (US)5 × 712.7 × 17.8Most popular, room for art and a message
Small4.25 × 5.510.8 × 14.0Gift enclosures, kids’ cards, budget sets
Mid-size4.5 × 6.2511.4 × 15.9Photo birthday cards
Large5.5 × 8.514.0 × 21.6Milestone birthdays (18th, 50th)
Square5 × 5 or 6 × 612.7 or 15.2 sq.Modern, artistic designs (extra US postage)
Jumbo / Giant8.5 × 11 and up21.6 × 27.9 +Group signing, office cards (hand-delivered)

How big are birthday cards on average? Most retail birthday cards fall between A2 and A7, so the average birthday card size is roughly 5 × 7 inches. In the UK, the average is closer to A6 or a 150 mm square.

Standard birthday card size and Christmas card size comparison with 5x7, square and photo card dimensions

Christmas & Holiday Card Size

Standard Christmas card size (US): 5 × 7 inches, folded or as a flat photo card. A family photo printed at 5 × 7 is the classic holiday card.

Typical Christmas card size (UK / Europe): A6 (10.5 × 14.8 cm), 5 × 7 inches, or square 15 × 15 cm. Charity multipacks usually use small square or A6 cards.

Holiday Card FormatDimensionsEnvelopeNotes
Folded 5 × 75 × 7 in / 12.7 × 17.8 cmA7 (5.25 × 7.25 in)Most common Christmas card size
Flat photo card5 × 7 inA7Cheaper to print, one heavy panel
A2 holiday note4.25 × 5.5 inA2Boxed corporate sets
A6 holiday card10.5 × 14.8 cmC6UK & EU standard
Square Christmas card5 × 5 in / 15 × 15 cm5.5 in / 160 mm sq.Stylish, but costs extra US postage
Corporate card5.5 × 8.5 in (A9)A9Space for logo and team signatures
Flat postcard4 × 6 inNoneMails at the lower postcard rate

Average Christmas card dimensions: about 5 × 7 inches (12.7 × 17.8 cm). Order holiday cards and envelopes together. Envelope stock in December runs out fast, and a mismatched white is easy to spot.

🎄 Holiday Season Ready

Get Custom Packaging for Your Greeting Card Collection

Card boxes, cello sleeves, display packaging and mailers sized exactly to your A2, A7, A6 or square cards, with a free 3D mockup and a quote within 24 hours.

Sized to Your Exact Card
Free 3D Design Mockup
24-Hour Quote Response
No Setup Fees

Thank-You Card & Note Card Size

Standard thank-you card size: A2 (4.25 × 5.5 inches / 10.8 × 14 cm). It’s big enough for three or four handwritten sentences and small enough to send in bulk after a wedding or event. In cm, a thank-you card is usually 10.8 × 14 cm (A2) or 10.5 × 14.8 cm (A6 ISO).

CardDimensionsTypical Use
A1 / 4-Bar3.5 × 4.875 inGift tags, RSVP replies
3 × 5 Index3 × 5 inQuick notes, recipes, study cards
A24.25 × 5.5 inThank-you cards, personal stationery
4 × 6 Flat4 × 6 inFlat thank-you notes, announcements
A64.5 × 6.25 inLarger thank-you notes, invitations
A75 × 7 inFormal thank-you cards, wedding stationery
Standard thank-you card size A2 4.25 x 5.5 inches compared with 3x5, 4x6 and 5x7 note cards

Flat vs. folded note cards: A flat note card is one heavy panel, often with a monogram at the top. A folded note card gives you a decorated front and an inside writing space. Both use A2 envelopes at the A2 size.

Square, Small and Specialty Card Sizes

Square Cards

5 × 5, 5.5 × 5.5, 6 × 6 in or 145/150 mm. They look modern and suit artwork, but cost extra to mail in the US.

Small Greeting Cards

A1 (3.5 × 4.875 in), mini 3 × 4 in, ISO A7 (7.4 × 10.5 cm). Used as gift enclosures, florist cards and tags.

Slimline / No. 10

3.875 × 8.875 in to 4 × 9.25 in. Used for elegant invitations and money-holder cards.

Panoramic / DL

4 × 8 in and DL (99 × 210 mm). Long formats for landscapes, menus and invitations.

  • Postcard rate: 3.5 × 5 to 4.25 × 6 in
  • 4 × 6 card mails at the postcard rate
  • 5 × 7 flat card pays the letter rate
  • Postcard thickness: 0.007–0.016 in

Other Card Sizes People Confuse With Greeting Cards

CardStandard Size (in)Standard Size (mm)
Gift card (CR80)3.375 × 2.12585.6 × 54
Business card (US)3.5 × 289 × 51
Playing / trading card2.5 × 3.563.5 × 88.9
Postcard (US standard)4 × 6102 × 152

So how big is a gift card in inches? A standard plastic gift card is 3.375 × 2.125 inches, the same as a credit card. Gift card holders or carrier cards are usually printed at about 3.5 × 6 or A2 size so they fit a greeting card envelope.

Need Packaging for an Unusual Card Size? Square, slimline or oversized, we build boxes and sleeves for any card dimension.
Discuss My Project →

Standard Greeting Card Envelope Sizes

Rule of thumb: an envelope should be about 0.125 in (3 mm) larger on each side, or 0.25 in (6 mm) larger overall, than the card. That leaves enough room to slide the card in without bending its corners, but not so much that it moves around in the post.

Greeting card envelope size diagram showing a 5 x 7 card inside an A7 5.25 x 7.25 envelope with 1/8 inch clearance
EnvelopeSize (in)Size (mm)Fits Card Size
A1 (4-Bar)3.625 × 5.12592 × 1303.5 × 4.875 in
A24.375 × 5.75111 × 1464.25 × 5.5 in
A64.75 × 6.5121 × 1654.5 × 6.25 in
A75.25 × 7.25133 × 1845 × 7 in
A85.5 × 8.125140 × 2065.25 × 7.875 in
A95.75 × 8.75146 × 2225.5 × 8.5 in
A106 × 9.5152 × 2415.75–6 × 9.25 in
Square 5.55.5 × 5.5140 × 1405 × 5 in
Square 6.56.5 × 6.5165 × 1656 × 6 in
C6 (ISO)4.5 × 6.4114 × 162A6 card
C5 (ISO)6.4 × 9162 × 229A5 card
DL (ISO)4.3 × 8.7110 × 220DL card / A4 folded in three
⚠️

Inserts and embellishments: If you add a vellum wrap, a ribbon, a photo, or a gift card, check the total thickness. Even a few millimetres more can make an envelope bulge, tear at the flap, or get classed as nonmachinable.

Mailing Rules: When Card Size Costs You Extra Postage

USPS letter size and aspect ratio rules showing A2, A6, A7, A9 envelopes as mailable and square envelopes needing extra postage

To the post office, your card is a letter. To mail at the normal First-Class letter price, a US envelope must meet these USPS letter standards:

RequirementMinimumMaximum
Height3.5 in6.125 in
Length5 in11.5 in
Thickness0.007 in0.25 in
Weightn/a3.5 oz
Aspect ratio (length ÷ height)1.32.5

What That Means for Greeting Cards

  • A2, A6, A7 and A9 envelopes all pass. Their aspect ratios fall between 1.31 and 1.52, and they mail with one Forever stamp ($0.82 since July 12, 2026) if they weigh 1 oz or less.
  • Square envelopes fail the aspect-ratio test (ratio 1.0). They’re nonmachinable and need an extra nonmachinable surcharge on top of the stamp.
  • A 6.5 × 6.5 inch square envelope is taller than 6.125 inches, so USPS prices it as a large envelope (flat), which costs much more than a letter.
  • Heavy, lumpy or rigid cards (wax seals, buttons, wooden cards) are also nonmachinable, even if their size is fine.
  • Each extra ounce adds about $0.29. A thick card with a photo insert can easily pass 1 oz.

Outside the US: Royal Mail (UK) prices a “Letter” up to 240 × 165 × 5 mm and 100 g, so A6 and A5 cards in C6/C5 envelopes both go as standard letters. Thick cards over 5 mm become “Large Letters” and cost more.

ℹ️

Note: Postage prices change often. Check the current USPS Notice 123 or your national postal service’s price list before a large mailing.

Greeting Card Paper Weight and Fold Types

Size and paper weight work together. A 5 × 7 card on thin paper feels cheap, while an A2 card on 130 lb cover feels premium.

Recommended Cardstock for Greeting Cards

Weight (US)Approx. GSMFeelBest For
80 lb cover~216 gsmLight and flexibleHome printing, inserts
100 lb cover~270 gsmSturdyStandard retail cards
110 lb cover~300 gsmThickPremium birthday & holiday cards
130 lb cover~350 gsmVery thick, luxuriousWedding stationery, boutique cards

Fold Types

  • Side fold (book fold): The card opens like a book. This is the most common.
  • Top fold (tent fold): The card opens upward and works well for landscape artwork.
  • Quarter fold: One sheet folded twice. It’s cheap and easy on home printers (makes A2 from Letter).
  • Gatefold: Two flaps open from the center. Used for wedding and luxury holiday cards.
  • Z-fold / accordion: Used for photo stories and multi-panel art.
Greeting card fold types (side, top, quarter, gatefold, z-fold) and cardstock paper weights from 80 lb to 130 lb cover

Printing Tips

  • Score before folding any stock heavier than about 80 lb cover. Otherwise the fibers crack.
  • Fold with the grain. Paper grain should run parallel to the fold for a clean, flat card.
  • Finishes (matte, gloss, soft-touch, foil, emboss) don’t change the size, but foil and emboss add a little thickness and can push a card over the mailing limit.

Make Your Cards Stand Out on the Shelf

Premium card boxes, window packaging and sleeves with foil, emboss and spot UV, made to your card size.

E-Card and Digital Greeting Card Sizes

If you sell printable or digital cards, size in pixels for the screen they’ll be viewed on:

UseRecommended Size
Email e-card600–800 px wide (keep the file under 1 MB)
Instagram / WhatsApp square1080 × 1080 px
Instagram portrait1080 × 1350 px
Stories / mobile full screen1080 × 1920 px
Printable 5 × 7 (digital download)1500 × 2100 px at 300 DPI
Printable A61240 × 1748 px at 300 DPI
💡

Tip for Etsy sellers: Offer two files: a 5 × 7 inch version for US buyers and an A6/A5 version for UK and EU buyers. Most “the card didn’t fit” complaints come from mixing up these two systems.

How to Choose the Right Greeting Card Size

Ask yourself these five questions:

  1. Where will it be sold or sent? US buyers expect 5 × 7 or A2. UK and EU buyers expect A6, A5 or square.
  2. How much needs to be written? A short thank-you fits A2. Photos, poems or group signatures need A7 or A9.
  3. Will it be mailed? Choose a rectangular A-series envelope to stay under the letter rate. Use square cards only if you’re happy to pay the surcharge or hand-deliver.
  4. What paper and printer do you have? Home printers handle A2 (quarter-fold or two per sheet) and A7 easily. A9 uses a whole Letter sheet.
  5. What does your packaging look like? Retail cello sleeves, display racks and custom card boxes are all made to set sizes. Choose your card size first, then size the packaging around it.

Quick Picks

  • Best all-round card: 5 × 7 (A7)
  • Best for thank-you cards and boxed sets: 4.25 × 5.5 (A2)
  • Best for UK/EU retail: A6 or 150 mm square
  • Best for corporate holiday cards: 5.5 × 8.5 (A9)
  • Cheapest to mail: 4 × 6 flat postcard

Greeting Card Size FAQs

What is the standard greeting card size?

In the US, the standard greeting card size is 5 × 7 inches (12.7 × 17.8 cm), known as A7. Outside North America, the standard is A6 (10.5 × 14.8 cm).

What size is a standard birthday card?

A standard birthday card is 5 × 7 inches folded and fits a 5.25 × 7.25-inch A7 envelope. In the UK, A6, A5 and 15 cm square birthday cards are the most common.

What is the A2 card size?

An A2 card is 4.25 × 5.5 inches (10.8 × 14 cm, or 108 × 140 mm) when folded and 8.5 × 5.5 inches flat. It fits a 4.375 × 5.75-inch A2 envelope.

What is the A7 card size?

A US A7 card is 5 × 7 inches (127 × 178 mm) and uses a 5.25 × 7.25-inch envelope. An ISO A7 is much smaller at 74 × 105 mm.

What is the A6 card size?

A US A6 card is 4.5 × 6.25 inches. An ISO A6 card is 105 × 148 mm (10.5 × 14.8 cm), about 4.1 × 5.8 inches.

What size is an A5 card in inches?

An A5 card is 148 × 210 mm, or about 5.83 × 8.27 inches.

How big is a standard greeting card in cm?

A standard US card is 12.7 × 17.8 cm (5 × 7 in). The European standard is 10.5 × 14.8 cm (A6), and the larger European size is 14.8 × 21 cm (A5).

What is the standard Christmas card size?

In the US, 5 × 7 inches. In the UK, A6 (10.5 × 14.8 cm), 5 × 7 inches, or a 15 × 15 cm square.

What is the standard thank-you card size?

The standard thank-you card size is A2: 4.25 × 5.5 inches (10.8 × 14 cm).

What size envelope do I need for a 5 × 7 card?

An A7 envelope, which is 5.25 × 7.25 inches (133 × 184 mm).

Do square greeting cards need extra postage?

Yes, in the US. Square envelopes are nonmachinable and need a surcharge on top of the First-Class stamp. Square envelopes taller than 6.125 inches are priced as large envelopes.

What is the standard gift card size?

A standard plastic gift card is 3.375 × 2.125 inches (85.6 × 54 mm), the same as a credit card (CR80).

What are normal card dimensions for playing cards?

2.5 × 3.5 inches (63.5 × 88.9 mm). That’s a different product from greeting cards.

Final Thoughts: Pick the Size First, Then Everything Else Fits

The most common greeting card size is 5 × 7 inches (A7), followed by 4.25 × 5.5 inches (A2) in North America and A6 / A5 elsewhere. Pair each card with its matching envelope, design at the flat size with 0.125″ bleed at 300 DPI, and avoid square envelopes if postage matters.

If you sell cards at scale, matching boxes, sleeves and mailers make them look finished on the shelf and safe in the post. Once your card size is set, your packaging can be built around it to the millimetre.

🚀 Ready to Package Your Greeting Cards?

Get a free custom packaging quote within 24 hours. No commitment, no hidden fees, just expert advice from our packaging specialists.

A Smooth & Efficient Ordering Process Quick & Easy

  • Box Sizing Icon
    Choose Box Size

    Select your box dimensions in cm, mm, inches, ml, or oz — whatever fits your product.

  • Printing Material Box Icon
    Pick Material & printing

    Choose the Stock, printing type, and enter your order quantity.

  • Upload File Icon
    Upload or Request Design

    Upload your ready artwork — or just write “Need Design” and we'll handle it.

  • Edit Document Icon
    Share Your Details

    Fill in your name, contact number, and email for quick communication.

  • Verify Query Icon
    Verify & Submit

    Solve a quick captcha and hit “Submit Quote” — it takes seconds!

  • Three Stars Deal Icon
    Get the Best Price Deal

    Our expert will reach out ASAP with the best market rate from a top packaging provider.

Get Custom Quote

About The Packaging Masters

Packaging Built For
Brands That Care
About Details

Instead of generic stock boxes, every project starts with your product, your goals, and your customer experience — so the packaging protects in transit and still feels premium in hand.

Custom — Not Catalogue

Built to your product, not pulled from a shelf of ready-made sizes.

Premium Look, Real Protection

Strong structures, neat edges, and finishes that actually sell.

Open To Everyone

Businesses and individuals can order — start with a small run and scale when you’re ready.

Fast, Clear Timelines

4–5 business days production after proof approval — you always know what’s next.

Copyright © 2026 thepackagingmasters.com All rights reserved.

Get an instant quote 👋